GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by Carlyle Kingswood Global Limited.

We act as a controller and we are responsible for the Personal Information we process.

We are Carlyle Kingswood Global Limited, with offices in London, Australia, Hong Kong and Singapore. We provide executive search and recruitment services for clients looking to recruit personnel for their businesses.

You can contact us at info@ckgsearch.com if you have any queries relating to data protection.


The information we may collect

We collect and process personal data only as far as is necessary to facilitate the recruitment process and provide you with work-finding services. We need your personal data in order to find you suitable opportunities and further information may be needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process.

The information we collect may include your name, email address, telephone number, CV’s, identification and right to work documents, educational records, work history, employment and references.

In general, we will not ask you about sensitive personal data but there may be times that it is necessary for information to be disclosed to us and for us to share that with potential employers. We will only share the information where you have provided your explicit consent.


How we use the information

We will use your information in such ways to facilitate the recruitment process and provide you with work-finding services, including but not limited to:

  • To provide our services by using your details to match your skills, experience and education with a role that suits your requirements (we use technology in ways to help identify the most suitable candidates for a specific role but this does not constitute automated decision making);
  • To make you aware of current opportunities that may suit your requirements;
  • To contact and update you about applications you have made or roles you have been submitted for;
  • To share your details with Clients with the aim of securing a potential role.

If you are selected by the Client for an interview or the next stage of the recruitment process, we will need further information from you.

We may also analyse the data internally so that we can offer a more relevant service, for marketing and strategic development purposes or for research purposes to improve our service.


How will we contact you

We may contact you by phone, email or social media.

Some examples of when we will contact you are:

  • Upon receipt of a CV or your personal data, it will be reviewed to determine whether we are likely to be able to provide you with work-finding services and we will notify you if you are added to our database.
  • When one of our consultants considers you for a suitable job opportunity or to find out more about the type of role you are looking for.
  • Before we put you forward for a role.
  • During and following an assignment we have placed you in.
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you.
  • To update you on any material changes to our policies and practices.

How we hold the information

All the personal data we have is stored on our secure database. The database is shared between our global office.


Disclosure of your information

In order to provide work-finding services to you, it is necessary for us to share your personal data with our clients who have potential work opportunities that may be suitable for you. Once your data has been shared with them, they will determine how they use, store and process your data and will have their own privacy policy. Once you have secured a placement additional information will be provided to them to enable the placement to proceed.

Your CV and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers and our clients. To better match your profile with relevant current opportunities, we may transfer your personal data to employers and clients worldwide, this may mean outside of your home country. Privacy laws may be different from those in your home country.

If we transfer your information outside your home country, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. We always have security measures and approved model clauses in place to protect your personal data.


Legal basis for processing your data

If you are looking for employment or have posted your CV information on a job board or professional networking site, it is reasonable for us to assume the information is available to collect and otherwise use your personal data to provide our recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers (with your consent) and assess your skills against our job pipeline.

We may also need to use your data for our internal administrative activities such as invoicing where relevant.


Security and storage of your data

Safeguarding personal data and respecting confidentiality of your information is important us.

All information you provide to us is stored securely and we take necessary steps, including putting in place appropriate technical and organisational measures, to protect your personal data. While we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of personal data will not occur.


Your rights

You have the right at any time to request to find out what personal data we hold about you. We require you to provide us with proof of your identity and answer security questions before processing your request. There will be no administration charge (unless the request is excessive/repeated requests or further copies of the same information). You may exercise this right by making a written subject access request (SAR) to info@ckgsearch.com.


Retention of your data

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for. This means we will keep your Personal Information throughout the period of your relationship with us and whilst we are providing you with work finding services as described in this Privacy Policy or to comply with our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes. That means that we may need to retain some of your information after we cease to engage with you.


Withdrawal of consent

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of using our services and us finding you suitable work, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. In order to do so you should contact us by emailing info@ckgsearch.com or alternatively contact the consultant you have been dealing with and the necessary steps will be actioned


Concerns & Supervisory Authority

If you have any issues or concerns then we ask that in the first instance you set this out in writing and send this to info@ckgsearch.com.

As well as contacting us, you can contact the Data Protection Supervisory relevant to you if you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy, or about the way we are processing your personal data, see details below:

Australia

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Hong Kong

Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong (PCPD)

Singapore

The Personal Data Protections Commission (PDPC)

United Kingdom

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)